X
BASIC PACKAGE BUSINESS PACKAGE PREMIUM PACKAGE
  • Registered office
  • Self-collection of mails & parcels
  • Free email and SMS notification
  • Registered office
  • Self-collection of mails & parcels
  • Free email and SMS notification
  • Mail forwarding to your designated address
  • Registered office
  • Self-collection of mails & parcels
  • Free email and SMS notification
  • Mail forwarding to your designated address
  • Letter scanned and email to your designated email address
X
Examples of Politically Exposed Persons include Examples of Closely Connected Person include
  • Heads of State or Government
  • Senior Politicians
  • Senior Government, Judicial, or Military Officials
  • Senior Executives of State Owned Corporations
  • Important Political Party Officials
  • Royal Family
  • Family members (spouse, children, parents, brothersand sisters, including in-laws.
  • Aides and Other Close Advisers, either socially or professionally
  • Business associates
  • Companies in which a Senior Political Figure has aninterest or exercises influence
For the purpose of U.S. FATCA Compliance, “U.S. Person” means: Individuals: U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (green card holder); or born in the U.S.; or have a U.S. residential address or telephone number Corporations: a U.S. partnership or U.S. corporation

PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its regulations, this notice informs you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by YTK Management Consultants Pte Ltd (hereby known as “YTK”). It applies to the information we collect about:

  • People who contact us on enquiries for our services and who uses our services
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to data protection
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with YTK Management Consultants Pte Ltd, and its associated firms. Associated firms include YTK Corporate Secretarial and YTK Corporate Advisory Pte Ltd. Your personal data enable us to achieve the purpose in clause 3 herein that are in connection with our business.

 

Type of personal data

The personal data that you will provide may include but not limited to your name, age, identity card number or passport number, address of correspondence, including office address, gender, date of birth, marital status, details of children and/or guardian(s), occupation, income range, contact information, mobile number, house number, facsimile number, and details of employer, details of dependants and/or family members, race, religion, nationality.

 

Purpose

The collection and processing of personal data include but will not be limited to the following purposes:

Agreements & Arrangements

  • Entry into necessary agreements, contracts, memorandum, and/or arrangements to purchase the products or services from us;
  • Credit assessments and other background checks as deemed necessary or appropriate by us;
  • Collection of outstanding payments from our clients under the agreements;
  • Delivery of notice, documents, forms, and other documents under the agreements, contracts, memorandum and/or arrangements
  • Necessary performance of other obligations under the agreements, contracts, memorandum and/or arrangements;

Services and Products

  • Delivery of our main services and products or products whether present or future;
  • Customer relationship management procedures whichever we deem necessary and fit;
  • Client profiling activities in connection with our services and products;
  • Communication with you and delivery of information by telecommunication means, including telephone calls or text messages or social media about products and services offered by Class Of Third Parties;Such other purposes provided for in our particular services or products offered by us;

Internal & External (Marketing) Record

Marketing of our products/ services to you whether present or future;

Legal Compliance

  • Prevention, hindrance, reporting of any crime including but not limited to fraud, bribery and money laundering; and
  • Compliance to any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the provision of our services/products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any associated, subsidiary, related companies of our group.

 

Consent

In our course of providing our services to you, personal data will be collected for the above purpose and will be provided by our clients to us. In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from the client that they are agreeable to provide personal data in order for YTK to provide the requested or necessary service and/or product to them.  However, where required by law, YTK will adopt an ‘opt-in’ policy for obtaining customer consent, in which event, express written consent will be sought from you when collecting your personal data e.g., signing a form or checking a box.

 

Sources

The sources that we may obtain your personal data include but not limited to booking forms, registration forms, online forms, agreements you have signed, any identity materials that you have distributed voluntarily; and business directory(ies) or listing(s) that you have subscribed to share your information (public information), etc.

 

Class of Third Parties

Generally, your personal data with us will be kept confidential. You hereby consent and authorize us to disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our member firms of YTK Management Consultants;
  • Our third party service providers as we deem necessary or appropriate;
  • any person to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in response to a local authority, industry regulator, enforcement agency, statutory authority, court of laws, tribunal, arbitration centre, commission or council or association legally authorized by law.

 

Your Obligations

It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to us in the most accurate manner. Failing which, we are unable to process your personal data on your behalf and for the Purpose stated in clause 3 herein and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

Your Rights

  • Right to request access to personal dataYou are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable notice and provide information about the ways in which the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by the organization within a year before the date of request. An administrative fee will be charge and payable upfront for each access request made to us.
  • Right to request correction of personal dataYou are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable notice. In addition, we shall forward the corrected personal data to every organization we have sent the personal data to 1 year before the date of request.  With respect to this, you may request correction and/ or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

Protection of personal data

YTK takes the security and protection of your personal data seriously.  We are committed to ensure that your personal data are protected. We have taken reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

 

Retention of personal data

  • People who contact us on enquiries for our services and who uses our servicesWe have to hold the details of the people who have requested the services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. The personal data collected will be destroyed permanently after the purpose is served. However, certain personal data needs to be kept for five years, according to the statutory requirements. These data will be destroyed after the fifth years from the closure of the job or projects.
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to data protection –When we receive a complaint from a person, we will make up a file containing the details of the complaints. This will normally contain the identity of the complainants and other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal data collected to process the complaints.  These personal data will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secured environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.
  • Job applicants, current and former employees –When individuals apply to work at YTK, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the relevant authorities we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 3 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.Once a person has taken up employment with YTK, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secured and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with YTK has ended, we will retain the file in line with that financial year and destroy it permanently after five years from the closure of that financial year. 
  • Contact to make inquiries and complaints regarding personal data

    If you intend to exercise your rights in Access Clause or to make inquiries or complaints regarding your personal data, our policies, procedures in relation to processing your personal data, you may contact the relevant personnel as follows:
    YEO TECK KENG
    DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
    TECKKENG@YTKMGT.COM.SG
    6438 6133

Updates to this privacy policy

YTK will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the updated versions will be posted on YTK’s website and date-stamped so that you are aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated.


Feel free to drop us an enquiry and one of our representatives will get back to you shortly.

Go!